Welcome to the new version of Miami-Dade County's website. We'd love your feedback. While we're at work, you may be directed to miamidade.gov, which is still your primary source for information.

Youth Commission

The Youth Commission was established for one sole purpose: to let your voice be heard. Be active, get involved and participate in the process of County government.

The responsibilities include:

  • To foster increased youth involvement in County government.
  • To study the problems and hold forums on issues, activities and concerns of youth.
  • To comment on existing or proposed legislation, ordinances, resolutions and policies.
  • To present methods to resolve youth-related conflicts between youth and adults.
  • To recommend the implementation of community programs to improve the lives of youth.
  • To work with other youth organizations in the County to collaborate on shared issues and interests.
  • To submit to the Mayor and Board of County Commissioners an annual report.
  • To participate in workshops.
  • To meet with the official who appointed the Youth Commission member on a quarterly basis, or at the discretion of the appointing official.
  • Qualifications to Volunteer

    Get involved with the Youth Commission.

    • You must be 15-18 years of age at the time of appointment
    • You must be in the 10 - 12th grade
    • Have a minimum of 2.0 GPA
    • Demonstrate a sincere interest in and the motivation to work for the community
    • Have a background in community-based activities
    • Must complete a full interview process.

    The commission was established for one sole purpose: to let your voice be heard. Be active, get involved and participate.

  • Members and Officers

    Officers:

    • Dax Aldecocea, Chair, District 7
    • Alvaro Perpuly, Vice-Chair, District 8
    • Grethel Aguila, Secretary, District 6
    • Parmie Dean, Parliamentarian, District 9
    • Ryan Campos, Historian, District 13

    Youth Commissioners:

    • Meia Chambers, District 1, Hialeah Miami Lakes Senior High School
    • Stephen Kelly, District 1, Barbara Goleman Senior High
    • Jean Baptiste Vilton, District 2, North Miami Beach Senior High School
    • Tatum Bethune, District 2, Miami Central Senior High School
    • Nikki Jagid, District 3, Ransom Everglades High School
    • Pablo Gonzalez, District 4, Miami Beach Senior High School
    • Benjamin Whittaker, District 4, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Katarina Grande, District 5, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy
    • Ariel Trueba, District 5, Miami Senior High School
    • Grethel Aguila, District 6, Miami Springs Senior High School
    • Ulises Quintana, District 6, Miami Springs Senior High School
    • Dax Aldecocea, District 7, School for Advanced Studies
    • Gabriel Toja, District 7, School for Advanced Studies
    • Alvaro Peruly, District 8, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Danah Younis, District 8, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Parmie Dean, District 9, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Johnny Farias, Jr., District 9, Everglades Preparatory Academy
    • Annette Cruz, District 10,, MAST Academy
    • Federick Gonzalez, District 10, Terra Environmental Research Institute
    • Gabriel Gonzalez, District 11, Terra Environmental Research Institute
    • Enrique Tefel, District 11, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Daniel Iglesias, District 12, Mater Academy Charter School
    • Aaron Valdes, District 12, Jose Marti MAST Academy
    • Gabriela Arredondo, District 13, Jose Marti MAST Academy
    • Ryan Campos, District 13, Barbara Goleman Senior High School

    Ex-Officio Members:

    • Valeria Bula, Miami-Dade County Mayor
    • Mishra Shaunak, Miami-Dade County Mayor
    • Rojina Kheimehdooz, Miami-Dade County Clerk of Courts
    • Antonella Murciano, Agenda Coordinator
    • Byrce Febres, Miami Dade County Public Schools

    Committee Members:

    • Alvaro Perpuly, District 8, Coral Reef Senior High School
    • Maria Estrada, District 5, Coral Gables Senior High School
    • Dru Barcelo, District 13, Miami Lakes Educational Center
    • Elizabeth Gonzalez, District 12, Miami Lakes Educational Center
    • Byran Momin, District 8, Florida Christian School
    • Jaden H. Walcott, District 1, North Miami Beach Senior High School
    • David Turino, District 13, Coral Gables Senior High
    • Mario Del Rio, District 11, Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
    • Valeria Bula, District 1, Miami Lakes Educational Center
    • Gong Miranda, District 8, Coral Reef Senior High
  • Contact Information

    Miami-Dade Youth Commission
    275 NW 2nd Street, Suite 201
    Miami, FL 33128

    Phone: 305-755-6266
    Fax: 305-755-6150
    Email: MDCYC@miamidade.gov

  • History

    The Miami-Dade County Youth Commission was created by County Ordinance in 2011 as part of the vision of Commissioner Barbara J. Jordan, District 1. Its purpose is to provide young people with a vehicle to participate in the process of County government. Motivated students from each Commission district represent and articulate the needs of youth in Miami-Dade County and advise the Mayor and Board of County Commissioners of matters affecting the youth population.

Sign up to Volunteer